Go Back   The Ford Barn > General Discussion > Model A (1928-31)

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-26-2018, 12:52 PM   #1
1930artdeco
Senior Member
 
1930artdeco's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Oakland, CA
Posts: 2,623
Default Best way to punch a hole in welting

Hi All,



I am going to install my new floor boards soon but have a question:


1) What is the best way to punch a hole in the welting for the screw?


Mike
__________________
1930 TownSedan (Briggs)
Still learning after all these years....
1930artdeco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2018, 12:59 PM   #2
MikeK
Senior Member
 
MikeK's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Windy City
Posts: 2,820
Default Re: Best way to punch a hole in welting

A Roper Whitney punch works if you have one. So does a rotary leather punch. Or stand- alone single size gasket punches against a wood end-grain backing. Or a piece of tubing with a sharpened edge in an electric drill, again against a wood backing.
__________________
Mechanical engineering 101: If you put an adjustment knob, screw, bolt, or tolerance specs on something, some people will immediately fiddle with it. If you mark it DO NOT TOUCH everyone will mess with it.
MikeK is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)
Old 07-26-2018, 02:33 PM   #3
davehc
Senior Member
 
davehc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Adrian , Mich.
Posts: 362
Default Re: Best way to punch a hole in welting

A set of these from HF works pretty good .
Didn't mean to post it so big !

Hollow Punch Set 9 Pc




Pittsburgh®- item#3838
Rated 3.9 out of 5 stars
125 ReviewsWrite a Review







Punch holes with precision ground flutes and cutting edges



Only: $8.99
Compare to $50.99, General 1280ST

Qty:
davehc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2018, 02:59 PM   #4
aermotor
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 730
Default Re: Best way to punch a hole in welting

I use an awl or pointed screwdriver, torch heat and it will slide right through with a nice clean hole that won't frazzle around the edges.

John
aermotor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2018, 03:18 PM   #5
Mike V. Florida
Senior Member
 
Mike V. Florida's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: South Florida
Posts: 13,995
Send a message via AIM to Mike V. Florida
Default Re: Best way to punch a hole in welting

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1930artdeco View Post
Hi All,



I am going to install my new floor boards soon but have a question:


1) What is the best way to punch a hole in the welting for the screw?


Mike
Forgive my ignorance but are you talking about the floorboards where you put your feet when you drive? What screws go through the welting?
__________________
What's right about America is that although we have a mess of problems, we have great capacity - intellect and resources - to do some thing about them. - Henry Ford II
Mike V. Florida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2018, 03:36 PM   #6
Rusty Homestead Fl
Senior Member
 
Rusty Homestead Fl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Homestead, Fl
Posts: 350
Default Re: Best way to punch a hole in welting

Thought floorboard welting was tacked on.
Rusty Homestead Fl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2018, 04:18 PM   #7
aermotor
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 730
Default Re: Best way to punch a hole in welting

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rusty Homestead Fl View Post
Thought floorboard welting was tacked on.
It is but it wraps around the bottom of the board where the screws go to the sub-frame.

John
aermotor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2018, 04:39 PM   #8
1930artdeco
Senior Member
 
1930artdeco's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Oakland, CA
Posts: 2,623
Default Re: Best way to punch a hole in welting

Aermotor, I may try your method as I have both. If it doesn't work then off to HF I go.


Thanks for all of the replies.


Mike
__________________
1930 TownSedan (Briggs)
Still learning after all these years....
1930artdeco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2018, 06:45 PM   #9
J Franklin
Senior Member
 
J Franklin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: oregon
Posts: 3,908
Default Re: Best way to punch a hole in welting

I just cut notches where it interferes with bolts and machine screws, same as fender welt.
J Franklin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2018, 08:16 PM   #10
larrys40
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: St Charles , Missouri
Posts: 1,681
Default Re: Best way to punch a hole in welting

Quote:
Originally Posted by aermotor View Post
I use an awl or pointed screwdriver, torch heat and it will slide right through with a nice clean hole that won't frazzle around the edges.

John
I agree with John . It is easy and deals up the edge of the hole to keep it from unraveling. It works great for frame welting as well. Bigger hole means bigger punch. I use taper line up punches and heat them with my trigger propane torch
Larry Shepard
larrys40 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2018, 08:38 PM   #11
Doug_Knutson
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Calgary, Alberta Canada
Posts: 16
Default Re: Best way to punch a hole in welting

I just use an official hole punch and a block of aluminum .. magic


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Doug_Knutson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2018, 02:27 AM   #12
pooch
Senior Member
 
pooch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: South Coast NSW Australia
Posts: 2,595
Default Re: Best way to punch a hole in welting

I melt the hole thru with a soldering iron.
pooch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2018, 06:03 AM   #13
aermotor
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Greenville, SC
Posts: 730
Default Re: Best way to punch a hole in welting

Quote:
Originally Posted by larrys40 View Post
I agree with John . It is easy and deals up the edge of the hole to keep it from unraveling. It works great for frame welting as well. Bigger hole means bigger punch. I use taper line up punches and heat them with my trigger propane torch
Larry Shepard
Forgot to mention that using an old hunting knife the same way is good for cutting to length. Be sure to use an unwanted knife as the temper will soon be gone.

John
aermotor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2018, 07:26 AM   #14
BILL WILLIAMSON
Senior Member
 
BILL WILLIAMSON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: FRESNO, CA
Posts: 12,558
Default Re: Best way to punch a hole in welting

[B]DaveH,
It's OK, if you post BIG, many don't know how to do it!
My Dog taught me how to make letters, bigger than a HOUSE.
Bill & Dog
__________________
"THE ASSISTANT GURU OF STUFF"
BILL WILLIAMSON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2018, 09:08 AM   #15
Mike V. Florida
Senior Member
 
Mike V. Florida's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: South Florida
Posts: 13,995
Send a message via AIM to Mike V. Florida
Default Re: Best way to punch a hole in welting

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rusty Homestead Fl View Post
Thought floorboard welting was tacked on.
It is tacked and there are no screws on the removable floorboards.

https://www.fordbarn.com/forum/showthread.php?t=97670
https://www.fordbarn.com/forum/showthread.php?t=117478
__________________
What's right about America is that although we have a mess of problems, we have great capacity - intellect and resources - to do some thing about them. - Henry Ford II
Mike V. Florida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2018, 12:38 PM   #16
Randy in ca
Senior Member
 
Randy in ca's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,212
Default Re: Best way to punch a hole in welting

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike V. Florida View Post

-
I think he's referring to the screws that hold the boards in place. Some of the holes thru the welting for these screws are shown in the pictures in the theads you provided.
Randy in ca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2018, 05:23 PM   #17
Hodbilll@Yahoo.com
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 28
Default Re: Best way to punch a hole in welting

Use different sized shell casings and a hammer. Makes a neat hole.
Hodbilll@Yahoo.com is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2018, 07:16 PM   #18
23hack
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 52
Default Re: Best way to punch a hole in welting

Do you mean with a live round ? How many rounds does it take ?
23hack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2018, 07:09 AM   #19
deuce5wndw
Senior Member
 
deuce5wndw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Liberty, KY
Posts: 303
Default Re: Best way to punch a hole in welting

Quote:
Originally Posted by larrys40 View Post
I agree with John . It is easy and deals up the edge of the hole to keep it from unraveling. It works great for frame welting as well. Bigger hole means bigger punch. I use taper line up punches and heat them with my trigger propane torch
Larry Shepard
This works really well when installing new carpet also. Seat belt bolt holes etc. No more frazzled carpet! Dale
deuce5wndw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-28-2018, 09:21 AM   #20
MikeK
Senior Member
 
MikeK's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Windy City
Posts: 2,820
Default Re: Best way to punch a hole in welting

There's a bit of talk on this thread about using heat and melting the hole, with the benefit of no fraying edges.

Linen, cotton, silk, wool, and felt(an unwoven wool product) are all natural products that will NOT melt. Yes, they will burn, but that will not seal or fuse the edges. Only later synthetics like nylon, polyester, rayon will actually melt.

I have yet to encounter any anti-squeak material used in, or presently sold for Model A's that actually melts. It burns, yes. But burning does not fuse the edges.

Burning also leaves a fine carbon matrix on the fiber terminations that is hygroscopic. The last thing I want around a fastener hole is material that attracts and holds water.
__________________
Mechanical engineering 101: If you put an adjustment knob, screw, bolt, or tolerance specs on something, some people will immediately fiddle with it. If you mark it DO NOT TOUCH everyone will mess with it.
MikeK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:29 PM.