Go Back   The Ford Barn > General Discussion > Model A (1928-31)

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-09-2016, 09:33 PM   #1
skeazle
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hershey, Pa.
Posts: 48
Default turn signals

So we just finished putting LED lights and turn signals front and rear. What a job that is! I used the Signal Stat 900 on the steering column. The green indicator lights on the switch worked fine and after I loosened the clamp to move it up a little the green lights stopped blinking but the signals are working. What could have happened? I thought about the ground wire but I did not mess with that. I just loosened the top clamp screw so I could move the unit up an inch and then I tightened it back up. Any one have any ideas? Jim
skeazle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2016, 09:55 PM   #2
tbirdtbird
BANNED
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: inside your RAM
Posts: 3,134
Default Re: turn signals

you lost your ground to the steering column. The green indicator light grounds thru the mounting of the 900
__________________
'31 180A
tbirdtbird is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)
Old 07-09-2016, 10:09 PM   #3
Bruce Adams
Senior Member
 
Bruce Adams's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Northport, NY
Posts: 1,587
Default Re: turn signals

Put a nail through a few slots on the tightening strap to make a point to pinch through the paint and make a ground from the steering post.
Bruce Adams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2016, 11:16 PM   #4
Russ B
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Millbrae, CA
Posts: 372
Default Re: turn signals

Timely post. I have the exact same sig stat 900 (7 wire) unit and after painting I wrapped the mount in rubber and the signal indicator lights stopped working on the unit, though they work just fine outside, and everything worked perfect before painting. Thanks, I know why now.
Russ B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2016, 05:03 AM   #5
skeazle
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hershey, Pa.
Posts: 48
Default Re: turn signals

Thanks guys, I'll check out the ground again.
skeazle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2016, 10:30 AM   #6
Patrick L.
Senior Member
 
Patrick L.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Upstate NY and western Florida
Posts: 4,829
Default Re: turn signals

Yep, I agree with the ground.
I run a ground wire from the unit and hide it in an old style wire loom [along with the rest of the wiring harness].
Sometimes the Signal-stats come packed with too much grease that also stops the indicators, but, that doesn't seem to be your problem.
Patrick L. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2016, 12:02 PM   #7
pgerhardt
Senior Member
 
pgerhardt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Danbury Ct
Posts: 1,240
Default Re: turn signals

I had a similar problem with an electric wiper I just installed. Even though I masked off and retained bare metal under the brass grounding strap of the wiper I could not get a good consistent connection, so I stalled a second ground wire, and it works great. Rather than scraping holes in my nice new paint at various places to get to ground I am thinking of installing a grounding block with a dedicated line right to the plus battery terminal. has anyone taken this path? If so, how did it work out?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2016-07-10 at 12.53.06 PM.jpg (48.1 KB, 39 views)
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2016-07-10 at 12.50.48 PM.jpg (40.5 KB, 34 views)
pgerhardt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2016, 08:02 PM   #8
jmeckel
Senior Member
 
jmeckel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Luck WI
Posts: 549
Default Re: turn signals

Better to hook to the frame ground point,where the ground strap from the battery connects. You never want a path through other electronics to the battery that is better than the path that the starter uses. If you do, the starter will try to "pull ground" through those other devices and there will be smoke... I would also add a #2 or larger wire from the same ground point to one of the bolts on the starter while you are at it, not hard to do and can really help with the starter issues if the existing path becomes poor.
__________________
Jon

"If you choose to not decide, you still have made a choice!" RUSH

Don't tell me what you know..... Tell me what you have done.
jmeckel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:09 AM.