Go Back   The Ford Barn > General Discussion > Model A (1928-31)

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-29-2018, 01:10 PM   #1
hazelhoff
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 230
Default Re-torque head

How do you re-torque no.1 headbolt ? Meaning the which is 'under' the distributor, without removing the dist. First ?
hazelhoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2018, 01:23 PM   #2
ryanheacox
Senior Member
 
ryanheacox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Northwest CT
Posts: 474
Default Re: Re-torque head

https://www.brattons.com/head-nut-torque-tool.html

That's what Brattons sells to do the job. A crows foot would probably work too. I've always just removed this dist. though.
ryanheacox is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)
Old 10-29-2018, 01:25 PM   #3
30 Closed Cab PU
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,261
Default Re: Re-torque head

I take the dist. out. Not difficult. I mark the dist. cam to the plate as a reference for a double check when putting the dist. back on. As long as the cam screw is tight, the dist./motor timing will not change.


There may be other methods, or perhaps a special tool, I do not know.

Last edited by 30 Closed Cab PU; 10-29-2018 at 01:26 PM. Reason: Changed cam nut to cam screw.
30 Closed Cab PU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2018, 03:28 PM   #4
29er
Senior Member
 
29er's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Oregon
Posts: 462
Default Re: Re-torque head

https://www.fordbarn.com/forum/showt...hlight=snap-on

https://www.ebay.com/itm/Snap-On-Tor...w8XE:rk:3:pf:0
29er is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2018, 03:38 PM   #5
WHN
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Old Lyme Connecticut
Posts: 996
Default Re: Re-torque head

Quote:
Originally Posted by 30 Closed Cab PU View Post
I take the dist. out. Not difficult. I mark the dist. cam to the plate as a reference for a double check when putting the dist. back on. As long as the cam screw is tight, the dist./motor timing will not change.


There may be other methods, or perhaps a special tool, I do not know.


This is the way I have done it for almost 60 years and Im to old to change. Not much extra work, and you can get a real wrench on that head nut. Enjoy.
WHN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2018, 03:41 PM   #6
Charlie Stephens
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Southern California
Posts: 6,036
Default Re: Re-torque head

On most cars you need to reset the timing when you remove the distributer. On the Model A when you remove the distributer if you haven't rotated anything you can put it back in and not have to retime anything.

Charlie Stephens
Charlie Stephens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2018, 09:53 PM   #7
Tom Wesenberg
Senior Member
 
Tom Wesenberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Mpls, MN
Posts: 27,366
Default Re: Re-torque head

I have the special tool. It makes the job quick and easy.
Tom Wesenberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2018, 12:18 AM   #8
29er
Senior Member
 
29er's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Oregon
Posts: 462
Default Re: Re-torque head

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Wesenberg View Post
I have the special tool. It makes the job quick and easy.
Roger that... besides, who doesn't need another tool?

Mike in Orygun
29er is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2018, 02:19 AM   #9
cpf240
Senior Member
 
cpf240's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Northern Idaho
Posts: 265
Default Re: Re-torque head

Is there any significant difference in the tool sold by the major vendors? I'm asking because there is a bit of a price difference between them.
cpf240 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2018, 05:45 AM   #10
old31
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 941
Default Re: Re-torque head

I have used the HF crawfoot and the head tool. I prefer the headtool. The headtool might be more accurate due to the design.

Brattons tool look very crude, you can get good deals on used ebay items.
old31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2018, 08:43 AM   #11
katy
Senior Member
 
katy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,974
Default Re: Re-torque head

A crowfoot at 90 to the torque wrench will give the proper torque.
__________________
Don't go away mad, just go away.
katy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2018, 09:28 PM   #12
29er
Senior Member
 
29er's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Oregon
Posts: 462
Default Re: Re-torque head

censored!

Last edited by 29er; 10-31-2018 at 10:21 PM.
29er is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2018, 01:00 AM   #13
cpf240
Senior Member
 
cpf240's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Northern Idaho
Posts: 265
Default Re: Re-torque head

29er - thank you!
cpf240 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2018, 03:04 AM   #14
Tom Wesenberg
Senior Member
 
Tom Wesenberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Mpls, MN
Posts: 27,366
Default Re: Re-torque head

Ebay often has the correct tool, and even in Snap-On brand.
Tom Wesenberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2018, 10:28 PM   #15
LEM
Junior Member
 
LEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Everett, Wa
Posts: 21
Default Re: Re-torque head

Should the retorquing be done when the engine is hot or warm or cold?
LEM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2018, 10:36 AM   #16
abachman3
Senior Member
 
abachman3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Western Springs, IL
Posts: 191
Default Re: Re-torque head

Cold.
abachman3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2018, 11:30 AM   #17
DHZIEMAN
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Sunrise Beach, Mo
Posts: 342
Default Re: Re-torque head

Quote:
Originally Posted by hazelhoff View Post
How do you re-torque no.1 headbolt ? Meaning the which is 'under' the distributor, without removing the dist. First ?
Use a Crows foot wrench!
DHZIEMAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2018, 08:35 PM   #18
John Stone
Senior Member
 
John Stone's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wichita, Kansas
Posts: 705
Default Re: Re-torque head

You just can't have too many head nut wrenches.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DSCN4542.jpg (57.8 KB, 19 views)
John Stone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2018, 10:03 PM   #19
Mike V. Florida
Senior Member
 
Mike V. Florida's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: South Florida
Posts: 13,917
Send a message via AIM to Mike V. Florida
Default Re: Re-torque head

Quote:
Originally Posted by LEM View Post
Should the retorquing be done when the engine is hot or warm or cold?

Yes
__________________
What's right about America is that although we have a mess of problems, we have great capacity - intellect and resources - to do some thing about them. - Henry Ford II
Mike V. Florida is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:32 AM.