Go Back   The Ford Barn > General Discussion > Model A (1928-31)

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-16-2018, 07:31 PM   #1
michael a
Senior Member
 
michael a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Lone Jack Missouri
Posts: 375
Default Tachometer for my model A

Can I use a 12-volt tack with a 6 to 12 volt Step Up regulator

Sent from my SM-J700T using Tapatalk
michael a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2018, 11:19 PM   #2
Pete
Senior Member
 
Pete's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wa.
Posts: 3,715
Default Re: Tachometer for my model A

Quote:
Originally Posted by michael a View Post
Can I use a 12-volt tack with a 6 to 12 volt Step Up regulator

Sent from my SM-J700T using Tapatalk
Yes on some. No on some. Try it.
Pete is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)
Old 06-18-2018, 12:16 AM   #3
Bill G
Senior Member
 
Bill G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Walla Walla, WA
Posts: 699
Default Re: Tachometer for my model A

I recently bought and returned an electronic voltmeter from Harbor Freight that was supposed to be able to register engine RPM. Supposedly, either from clipping the probe to the coil or using the coil wire pick-up. It did not work. It just registered random numbers on the display. I took it back and claimed it was defective. They graciously exchanged it. The second one did the same thing, so I took it back and did not ask for another one.

I don't know why it would not work, but perhaps because it needed 12-volt power instead of 6-volt.
__________________
-Bill G
Member of Walla Walla Sweet A's Model A Club
Bill G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2018, 01:03 AM   #4
Mike V. Florida
Senior Member
 
Mike V. Florida's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: South Florida
Posts: 14,051
Send a message via AIM to Mike V. Florida
Default Re: Tachometer for my model A

Quote:
Originally Posted by Magicbox51 View Post
I recently bought and returned an electronic voltmeter from Harbor Freight that was supposed to be able to register engine RPM. Supposedly, either from clipping the probe to the coil or using the coil wire pick-up. It did not work. It just registered random numbers on the display. I took it back and claimed it was defective. They graciously exchanged it. The second one did the same thing, so I took it back and did not ask for another one.

I don't know why it would not work, but perhaps because it needed 12-volt power instead of 6-volt.

Too much noise from the unshielded ignition system for digital meters, especially inexpensive ones, to work. This is why analog meters with a needle are recommended for the Model A.
__________________
What's right about America is that although we have a mess of problems, we have great capacity - intellect and resources - to do some thing about them. - Henry Ford II
Mike V. Florida is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2018, 08:50 AM   #5
katy
Senior Member
 
katy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 2,527
Default Re: Tachometer for my model A

Quote:
Too much noise from the unshielded ignition system for digital meters, especially inexpensive ones, to work. This is why analog meters with a needle are recommended for the Model A.
Ditto
__________________
Play it again Sam.
katy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2018, 09:42 AM   #6
Flathead
Senior Member
 
Flathead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Southern Maine
Posts: 1,133
Default Re: Tachometer for my model A

I'm an analog guy in a digital world. So is the A.
Flathead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2018, 10:10 AM   #7
CHuDWah
Senior Member
 
CHuDWah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Kritter Krick, Flaw-duh
Posts: 926
Default Re: Tachometer for my model A

Quote:
Originally Posted by michael a View Post
Can I use a 12-volt tack with a 6 to 12 volt Step Up regulator

Sent from my SM-J700T using Tapatalk

Unless there's some reason you want 12 volt, this place sells 6 volt, + ground, 4 cyl tachs for $125

http://www.westach.com/

(Disclaimer: This post is only information, not recommendation. I have not done business with them so you're on your own there.)
__________________
WANTED: original flux capacitor and Mr. Fusion Home Energy Reactor. Must be NOS and reasonably priced.
CHuDWah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2018, 11:03 AM   #8
Davew
Senior Member
 
Davew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 104
Default Re: Tachometer for my model A

I use a "tiny tach". Simple to hook up and works. I have a 6 volt system.
Davew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2018, 11:31 AM   #9
wmws
Senior Member
 
wmws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Coatesville, Pa
Posts: 659
Default Re: Tachometer for my model A

I use this model from Westech.com Works well.
Model: 2CT32-6V
Price: $124.65
Tachometer 3,500 RPM, 2" round, std pt ign, 2 imp/rev, 6 volt pos or neg grd ( 4 cyl )
wmws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2018, 12:47 PM   #10
Willie Krash
Senior Member
 
Willie Krash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Phoenix, Oregon
Posts: 661
Default Re: Tachometer for my model A

My ears are still working pretty well so I live in a tach free world.
__________________
Mike Stitt
"A business that make nothing but money is a poor business."
-Henry Ford
Willie Krash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2018, 01:02 PM   #11
Y-Blockhead
Senior Member
 
Y-Blockhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 4,176
Default Re: Tachometer for my model A

Quote:
Originally Posted by wmws View Post
I use this model from Westech.com Works well.
Model: 2CT32-6V
Price: $124.65
Tachometer 3,500 RPM, 2" round, std pt ign, 2 imp/rev, 6 volt pos or neg grd ( 4 cyl )
I think that should be Westach.com
__________________
Y-Blockhead
'30 Briggs Town Sedan
'55 Ford Ranchwagon
_________________________________
And once again that is just my 1 worth.


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aH2TvmjxIFM
Y-Blockhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2018, 06:59 PM   #12
old31
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 1,234
Default Re: Tachometer for my model A

Quote:
Originally Posted by wmws View Post
I use this model from Westech.com Works well.
Model: 2CT32-6V
Price: $124.65
Tachometer 3,500 RPM, 2" round, std pt ign, 2 imp/rev, 6 volt pos or neg grd ( 4 cyl )
I am using the same one and it works well.
old31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2018, 07:46 PM   #13
Pete
Senior Member
 
Pete's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wa.
Posts: 3,715
Default Re: Tachometer for my model A

This is a pic of a Westach in a model A.
Attached Images
File Type: jpeg Westach_Buzztach.jpeg (89.7 KB, 232 views)
Pete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2018, 10:21 PM   #14
Slowplane
Senior Member
 
Slowplane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Kulik, Alaska and north San Diego County
Posts: 283
Default Re: Tachometer for my model A

Red line 7200??
__________________
______________
nothing short of right is right
Slowplane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2018, 10:25 PM   #15
Pete
Senior Member
 
Pete's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wa.
Posts: 3,715
Default Re: Tachometer for my model A

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slowplane View Post
Red line 7200??
Actually it was 6500. I never bothered to set the red pointer.
Pete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2018, 08:06 AM   #16
wmws
Senior Member
 
wmws's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Coatesville, Pa
Posts: 659
Default Re: Tachometer for my model A

Yes Y-Blockhead your right. Here is the web address.
[url]www.westach.com
The tac shown in post 13 is not the same one I have.
wmws is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2018, 09:03 AM   #17
BILL WILLIAMSON
Senior Member
 
BILL WILLIAMSON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: FRESNO, CA
Posts: 12,558
Default Re: Tachometer for my model A

Bill Jones has a SMALL LED, rectangular tach, that sticks on his dash rail. It has its' OWN battery & I "think", a skinny wire, that just winds around the coil wire. You notice,I use a LOTS of QUOTATION MARKS, when I'm NOT SURE of stuff--LOL---Wouldn't EVER mean to MIS-LEAD someone.
Not "SURE" of the BRAND name???---MOSTLY, I just recommend stuff that has worked for me, PERSONALLY, in my SORID MECHANICAL BACKGROUND. "Sometimes" something I lurned while workin' on a GOGOMOBILE, "might" apply to a Model A.
Bill W.
__________________
"THE ASSISTANT GURU OF STUFF"

Last edited by BILL WILLIAMSON; 06-19-2018 at 09:10 AM.
BILL WILLIAMSON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2018, 03:26 PM   #18
Y-Blockhead
Senior Member
 
Y-Blockhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 4,176
Default Re: Tachometer for my model A

Bill, you ever see the videos on this Gogomobile with a 'Radial' engine. pretty crazy

https://youtu.be/f2V7B7-gdRA
https://youtu.be/Xk8d-bMhViM
https://youtu.be/luvkcP0mkgA

Sorry for the detour...
__________________
Y-Blockhead
'30 Briggs Town Sedan
'55 Ford Ranchwagon
_________________________________
And once again that is just my 1 worth.


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aH2TvmjxIFM

Last edited by Y-Blockhead; 06-19-2018 at 03:34 PM.
Y-Blockhead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2018, 06:21 PM   #19
Tom Endy
Senior Member
 
Tom Endy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,611
Default Re: Tachometer for my model A

The Westech 6-volt model 2CT32-6V looks interesting. Could some of you who have installed this device post some descriptions on how you mounted it and hooked it up eclectically in a Model A.


Tom Endy
Tom Endy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2018, 07:00 PM   #20
31 Woody
Senior Member
 
31 Woody's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Lake Forest, California
Posts: 172
Default Re: Tachometer for my model A

Not trying to be critical or funny, but why would I want a tach in a Model A? I have one in my Mustang Cobra, which does redline at 7,000...been there many times in fact. But the Model A just does not make sense to push and the actual RPMs do not seem important. Is this a curiousity being satisfied?
__________________
Experience is a cruel teacher. It gives the exam first, then the lesson.
31 Woody is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:32 AM.