Go Back   The Ford Barn > General Discussion > Model A (1928-31)

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-05-2016, 12:32 PM   #1
William Kelchner
Senior Member
 
William Kelchner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Warrenton, Va.
Posts: 459
Smile Hydro Brakes

My 30 had hydraulic brakes on it when I bought it. I was told the system is off a 48 ford. The brakes work ok but the park brake does not and is not connected. The cables from the rear drums are routed to the cross shaft which the inside park brake handle operates, I believe only to keep tension on the cables as this arrangement is non-functional. Curious how other owners with hydraulic brakes have their park brake connected and working.

I found this out few days ago while parked at the gym on a ever so subtle grade, went to leave, pushed the clutch in, noticed a small tree alongside me was moving (hey I'm the one moving) took a peek in rear view mirror and I was about an inch from drifting backwards into a brand spanking new Camry. It was then I discovered I do not have enough arms and legs to start the car on a hill with no park brake and not move another inch. I know now! Thanks Cheers

Bill K
William Kelchner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2016, 12:46 PM   #2
SeaSlugs
Senior Member
 
SeaSlugs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Central, IL
Posts: 3,920
Default Re: Hydro Brakes

Quote:
Originally Posted by William Kelchner View Post
My 30 had hydraulic brakes on it when I bought it. I was told the system is off a 48 ford. The brakes work ok but the park brake does not and is not connected. The cables from the rear drums are routed to the cross shaft which the inside park brake handle operates, I believe only to keep tension on the cables as this arrangement is non-functional. Curious how other owners with hydraulic brakes have their park brake connected and working.

I found this out few days ago while parked at the gym on a ever so subtle grade, went to leave, pushed the clutch in, noticed a small tree alongside me was moving (hey I'm the one moving) took a peek in rear view mirror and I was about an inch from drifting backwards into a brand spanking new Camry. It was then I discovered I do not have enough arms and legs to start the car on a hill with no park brake and not move another inch. I know now! Thanks Cheers

Bill K

couldnt you just start it in neutral left foot on brake right foot hit starter button?

then once its running put right foot on brake too then slip left foot onto clutch and away ya go.
__________________
1929 Model AA - Need long splash aprons!
SeaSlugs is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)
Old 08-05-2016, 03:04 PM   #3
William Kelchner
Senior Member
 
William Kelchner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Warrenton, Va.
Posts: 459
Default Re: Hydro Brakes

Quote:
Originally Posted by SeaSlugs View Post
couldnt you just start it in neutral left foot on brake right foot hit starter button?

then once its running put right foot on brake too then slip left foot onto clutch and away ya go.
Yeah that worked it was one of those how am I going to do this moments....
William Kelchner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2016, 03:26 PM   #4
denis4x4
Senior Member
 
denis4x4's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Durango CO
Posts: 1,148
Default Re: Hydro Brakes

Speedway has the kit to use cables that will hook up to the stock A ebrake handle
__________________
No restorable Model A's were harmed in the building of this truck!
denis4x4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2016, 05:43 PM   #5
William Kelchner
Senior Member
 
William Kelchner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Warrenton, Va.
Posts: 459
Default Re: Hydro Brakes

Quote:
Originally Posted by denis4x4 View Post
Speedway has the kit to use cables that will hook up to the stock A ebrake handle
Thanks - a lot of stuff on their site. I'll see what I can come up with in the AM.
Have a good weekend..

Bill K
William Kelchner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2016, 06:08 PM   #6
biggieou
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 292
Default Re: Hydro Brakes

Mine runs to the center shaft. If I remember tomorrow, I'll try and take a pic. Although I will say that mine isnt the best setup. They worked ok before I redid my brakes, and now they barely work. I have been trying to adjust them up, but just cant get them right.
__________________
1931 Model A Victoria
1950 Mercury 8
Member: MAFCA, MARC, Northern Ohio Model A Club
www.northernohiomodela.com
biggieou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2016, 06:24 PM   #7
k24556
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Huntersville NC
Posts: 33
Default Re: Hydro Brakes

I just finished getting the hand brake working on my 29A. I came to me with hyd brakes, but a half-baked job with the brake handle buried in the trunk. I used the mechanical brake system cross shaft (also buried in the trunk) and welded a tab and a link of chain to capture the shackle.

I had to shorten the cable and used cable clamps to make it work. It works great and the brakes actuate nicely. See if the photos help.

I'm currently in the middle of routing new brake lines, learning all over how to double flare.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_3515.jpg (56.6 KB, 93 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_3516.jpg (59.2 KB, 93 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_3519.jpg (50.6 KB, 90 views)
k24556 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2016, 08:34 PM   #8
C26Pinelake
BANNED
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Michigan / Ontario border, Sarnia, Ontario. 50 miles from Detroit and 150 from Toronto.
Posts: 5,800
Default Re: Hydro Brakes

Are Hydro and Hydraulic brakes the same thing ? Wayne
C26Pinelake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2016, 01:54 AM   #9
Russ B
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Millbrae, CA
Posts: 413
Default Re: Hydro Brakes

My emergency works fine. The cables are split and attach on the cross shaft where the original emergency brake rods attached. A turnbuckle is attached to the cross shaft and the cable is attached to the turnbuckles using a standard cable U-bolt clamp.

link from e-brake handle to cross shaft


Cable, clamp, turnbuckle to cross shaft
Russ B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2016, 07:50 AM   #10
Terry, NJ
Senior Member
 
Terry, NJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Bucks Co, Pa
Posts: 3,437
Default Re: Hydro Brakes

On two of my cars I have Hyd. brakes and both have working Emergency brakes. One uses the cross shaft and one type does not. One system uses only a single cable that pulls on the brakes equally when it's tightened. The other system uses two shorter cables attached to the arms on the cross shaft, both seem to work well. But I'm just a little partial to the single cable system because of the connection methods. The two cable method uses U bolt cable clamps, which don't impress me as being 100% reliable, However It's worked well until now.
Terry
Terry, NJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2016, 08:11 AM   #11
William Kelchner
Senior Member
 
William Kelchner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Warrenton, Va.
Posts: 459
Default Re: Hydro Brakes

Thanks you guys, especially for the photos. Between all of the photos I should be able to come up with something.
William Kelchner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2016, 09:21 AM   #12
BILL WILLIAMSON
Senior Member
 
BILL WILLIAMSON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: FRESNO, CA
Posts: 12,558
Default Re: Hydro Brakes

Although NOT original, one owner mounted an early Volvo lever between the seats on a Tudor, with a simple cable arrangement.
Bill W.
__________________
"THE ASSISTANT GURU OF STUFF"
BILL WILLIAMSON is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2016, 10:46 AM   #13
Jim Brierley
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Temecula, CA
Posts: 3,335
Default Re: Hydro Brakes

I have the single cable attached to the emergency brake lever directly with about a 1 foot link in between, no cross shaft. It works fine.
Jim Brierley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2016, 11:37 AM   #14
William Kelchner
Senior Member
 
William Kelchner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Warrenton, Va.
Posts: 459
Default Re: Hydro Brakes

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Brierley View Post
I have the single cable attached to the emergency brake lever directly with about a 1 foot link in between, no cross shaft. It works fine.
Very interesting. Think I'll crawl under there today and take a look at a direct hook up. Tnx
William Kelchner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2016, 12:15 AM   #15
KenCoupe
Senior Member
 
KenCoupe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Southern California
Posts: 234
Default Re: Hydro Brakes

Cling's also makes an emergency brake kit which works very well. I have that on my coupe.
KenCoupe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2016, 07:35 AM   #16
William Kelchner
Senior Member
 
William Kelchner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Warrenton, Va.
Posts: 459
Default Re: Hydro Brakes

Quote:
Originally Posted by KenCoupe View Post
Cling's also makes an emergency brake kit which works very well. I have that on my coupe.
Thanks Ken - How do I get in touch with Cling's. Thanks
William Kelchner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2016, 08:07 AM   #17
Afordman31
Senior Member
 
Afordman31's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Michigan
Posts: 526
Default Re: Hydro Brakes

Quote:
Originally Posted by William Kelchner View Post
Thanks Ken - How do I get in touch with Cling's. Thanks
Bill, Give this a try:

https://www.clingsaftermarket.com

Last edited by Afordman31; 08-07-2016 at 08:09 AM. Reason: changed link
Afordman31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2016, 04:44 PM   #18
William Kelchner
Senior Member
 
William Kelchner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Warrenton, Va.
Posts: 459
Unhappy Re: Hydro Brakes

Checked out Cling's site and that kit they sell is perfect. Then I crawled under the car and SUPRISE! The emergency brake cross shaft end pieces are not present, so much for this solution. I know there are no more of these particular cross shafts left on earth. #%E$LD#. Think this party is over.

Thanks for all the input. Cheers

Bill K
William Kelchner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2016, 07:14 PM   #19
Terry, NJ
Senior Member
 
Terry, NJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Bucks Co, Pa
Posts: 3,437
Default Re: Hydro Brakes

Have a single, two ended, cable made up in the length you need/want. You'll need the small rubber dust boots too. Get the regular cable parts from someone with later Ford stuff. Tell him what you want to do. Then you'll just need a piece of linkage the right length to tie it together and make it work. The best thing would be to talk to a mod A guy, or someone who deals in the forties Fords, first. They can walk you through the process. It's not that hard and the parts are very available.
Terry
Terry, NJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:34 PM.