Go Back   The Ford Barn > General Discussion > Late V8 (1954+)

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-20-2021, 01:38 PM   #1
3334capn
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 12
Default amp meter to volt meter conversion

have 56 ford mainline, 302/c-4. It has an amp meter and i need to change it to a volt meter Before the car burn down, Appreciate any help.
3334capn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2021, 01:49 PM   #2
yblock57
Member
 
yblock57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Round Rock, TX
Posts: 64
Default Re: amp meter to volt meter conversion

This place does them. Never used his service but have read a few folks posts on the ford truck forums that have had good luck with him.

Scroll down to the bottom of the page. If it's an aftermarket gauge, he probably can't do it.

http://www.rccinnovations.com/index....=menu-volt-all
__________________
Kent Round Rock, TX

'56 F-100 | '56 Crown Vic | '57 Fairlaine 500 | '57 Thunderbird
yblock57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)
Old 04-20-2021, 02:23 PM   #3
dmsfrr
Senior Member
 
dmsfrr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Abq, NM
Posts: 2,820
Default Re: amp meter to volt meter conversion

The way an Amp meter and a Volt meter connect into the wiring is Not the same.
https://www.autometer.com/blog/faq-p...or-an-ammeter/

Not knowing how the car is wired now makes sight-unseen suggestions fairly difficult.

Disconnect the battery first.
Going out on a limb here but, in general... If the Amp meter has (only) two relatively large wires connected to it (excluding a panel light) those large wires could/should be connected together once the Amp gauge is removed.
Depending on how the existing wiring is run, it may be helpful to remove or bypass any extra length or unnecessary connections in those wires. (less to go wrong in the future)
.

Last edited by dmsfrr; 04-21-2021 at 12:20 AM.
dmsfrr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2021, 02:56 PM   #4
3334capn
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 12
Default Re: amp meter to volt meter conversion

it had two #12 gauge wires and the lamp as you say.. This has a alternator, voltage regulator, external solenoid and an ignition model (guess that's what they can this black box).I was worried about just hooking the two back together. Then all i have to do is put volt meter in to key switch and ground?
Thanks for the quick reply. richard.
3334capn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2021, 08:52 PM   #5
dmsfrr
Senior Member
 
dmsfrr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Abq, NM
Posts: 2,820
Default Re: amp meter to volt meter conversion

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3334capn View Post
. . . I was worried about just hooking the two back together. ...
IF the Amp meter is wired 'in series' into a main power wire for the car, most of the lights and accessories 'downstream' from the meter won't work if the two ends aren't connected to each other.

Since I can't see the wires and parts you have I'm kind of shooting in the dark over here.
Test things out before you make any irreversible changes and keep a fire extinguisher nearby, just in case.
.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg amp gauge.jpg (13.1 KB, 4 views)
File Type: jpg ammeter wiring diagram.JPG (29.5 KB, 10 views)

Last edited by dmsfrr; 04-21-2021 at 10:05 AM.
dmsfrr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2021, 12:00 AM   #6
KULTULZ
Senior Member
 
KULTULZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: CONSTANT SUBJECT TO BANNING
Posts: 3,192
Post Re: amp meter to volt meter conversion

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)
Read through this and see if it explains/helps -

http://madelectrical.com/

You're going to use an aftermarket gauge?
__________________
__________________________________

!!! AMBER ALERT !!!


FBI REPORTS A HI-JACKING OF A LARGE INTERSTATE SHIPMENT OF VIAGRA

BOLO FOR A GANG OF HARDENED CRIMINALS


KULTULZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2021, 12:27 PM   #7
3334capn
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 12
Default Re: amp meter to volt meter conversion

Is their no fuse panel in this 56 mainline??..They have a mess of wires under the dash and as you all know getting your head under the dash to see whats happening is nearly impossible.. I have no tail lights, everything else works.So i must have knocked the wire off feeling around on the light switch, OR i never had any since i bought the car, been passing inspections last two years, lol.I should like to pull the light switch, but thats hard. especially when your 80 years old. thanks for all your help.
3334capn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2021, 01:16 PM   #8
dmsfrr
Senior Member
 
dmsfrr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Abq, NM
Posts: 2,820
Default Re: amp meter to volt meter conversion

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3334capn View Post
Is their no fuse panel in this 56 mainline??..They have a mess of wires under the dash and as you all know getting your head under the dash to see whats happening is nearly impossible.. I have no tail lights, everything else works.So i must have knocked the wire off feeling around on the light switch, OR i never had any since i bought the car, been passing inspections last two years, lol.I should like to pull the light switch, but thats hard. especially when your 80 years old. thanks for all your help.
If Ford built the electrical system in a '56 Mainline like they did the '55/'57 T-Birds... No, there is no fuse panel. There were thermal circuit breakers for the lights built into the headlight switch, a few inline fuses on some accessories and inline circuit breakers on other accessories, power seats & windows.

There's no telling what the person who did the engine swap may have done.
.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg dash map courtesy light wiring diagram.jpg (56.6 KB, 5 views)
File Type: jpg circuit breaker.jpg (36.0 KB, 2 views)

Last edited by dmsfrr; 04-21-2021 at 01:29 PM.
dmsfrr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2021, 11:43 AM   #9
3334capn
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 12
Default Re: amp meter to volt meter conversion

there is a couple circuit breaks in engine compartment. I told a couple guys, i didn't have a fuse block and they said BS, no way the car would burn down, etc, etc.. LOL Plus this haas A/C and everything looks good, except when you look under dash.. Had blown fuse on headlight sw and replaced it, still no tail lights.. going out to see what i can find, T hank you.
3334capn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2021, 02:10 PM   #10
KULTULZ
Senior Member
 
KULTULZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: CONSTANT SUBJECT TO BANNING
Posts: 3,192
Post Re: amp meter to volt meter conversion

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3334capn View Post

... there is a couple circuit breaks in engine compartment. I told a couple guys, i didn't have a fuse block and they said BS, no way the car would burn down, etc, etc.. LOL Plus this haas A/C and everything looks good, except when you look under dash..

Had blown fuse on headlight sw and replaced it, still no tail lights.. going out to see what i can find, T hank you.
Tail lamps are powered off the HDL SW (circuit breaker) to the BRAKE LAMP SWITCH. The fuse on the HDL SW is for interior lamps.

You are describing an aftermarket AMMETER, correct?

There is another member here that has a 56 with a 5.0l upgrade. You two should share some stories.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ELECT - 1956 FORD -Owners Manual.jpg (56.5 KB, 6 views)
File Type: jpg ELECT - 1956 HDL SW.jpg (50.3 KB, 6 views)
__________________
__________________________________

!!! AMBER ALERT !!!


FBI REPORTS A HI-JACKING OF A LARGE INTERSTATE SHIPMENT OF VIAGRA

BOLO FOR A GANG OF HARDENED CRIMINALS


KULTULZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2021, 07:42 PM   #11
paul2748
Senior Member
 
paul2748's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Midland Park, NJ
Posts: 2,993
Default Re: amp meter to volt meter conversion

Must be an aftermarket ammeter as 55's only had an idiot light
__________________
48 Ford Conv
56 Tbird
54 Ford Victoria
paul2748 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:12 PM.