Go Back   The Ford Barn > General Discussion > Model A (1928-31)

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-02-2019, 10:54 AM   #1
Joes32
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Taylorsville, Utah
Posts: 5
Default Splitting a wishbone

Hello, can anyone tell me if itís common to sleeve a bung for a tighter fit when preparing to weld? Iím guessing I had better try to but not as yet sure I have enough slop to be required... 🤔
Thank you, Joe
Joes32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2019, 05:52 PM   #2
rotorwrench
Senior Member
 
rotorwrench's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 10,019
Default Re: Splitting a wishbone

I can't speak much for front radius rod mods but it is common with 4130 chrome moly aircraft structural tubing. The different sizes of .032" wall thickness all fit inside the next larger size. When you have a tapered tube like a wishbone then you have to do whatever it takes. I like nice tight gaps when I weld structural stuff like that. The bones usually have a seam on the bottom. A person can cut up that seam a bit and resize if needed.
rotorwrench is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)
Old 08-02-2019, 08:31 PM   #3
mike657894
Senior Member
 
mike657894's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Bay City Michigan
Posts: 915
Default Re: Splitting a wishbone

i would take a grinder cut at top and bottom of tube and squeeze it then weld it and fill and grind it up pretty.
mike657894 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2019, 10:43 AM   #4
Joes32
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Taylorsville, Utah
Posts: 5
Default Re: Splitting a wishbone

Thank you gentlemen, it’s going to be a fun weekend! ��
Joes32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2019, 04:28 PM   #5
nick c
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 205
Default Re: Splitting a wishbone

Joe, are you trying to adjust the caster?
nick c is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2019, 05:01 PM   #6
rich b
Senior Member
 
rich b's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,086
Default Re: Splitting a wishbone

I usually cut it thru the weld, bevel the cut edge, drill a 3/8" hole thru the 'bone sideways. I don't worry about a tight fit; but more about alignment. I clamp the 'bone with the yoke vertical along with the bung and rod end to my bench. I have a straight line scribed on my welding bench (a strip of tape will do) to line the assy up looking down on it, next I shim it so it is straight in a side view. Tack weld securely, unclamp it remove the rod end, complete the external weld and then weld thru the 3/8" holes (the bungs are not threaded all the way thru so this doesn't shrink the threads).

Nothing looks worse than split bones with the ends welded in crooked.
rich b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2019, 08:57 PM   #7
Pete
Senior Member
 
Pete's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wa.
Posts: 3,418
Default Re: Splitting a wishbone

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joes32 View Post
Hello, can anyone tell me if itís common to sleeve a bung for a tighter fit when preparing to weld? Iím guessing I had better try to but not as yet sure I have enough slop to be required... 🤔
Thank you, Joe
Stick a piece of solid rod the same diameter as the bung in the end. Heat the radius rod red and work the end down tapered over the rod with a wide face body hammer. Pull the rod. Drill a couple holes for rosette welds and TIG weld the holes and the circumference.
If this for the street, you can get away with smoothing off the welds.
Most race associations will not allow grinding welds smooth.
Pete is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:47 AM.