Go Back   The Ford Barn > General Discussion > Model A (1928-31)

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-20-2020, 09:34 PM   #1
dansluck
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Nevada
Posts: 96
Send a message via AIM to dansluck Send a message via Yahoo to dansluck
Default Ahooha

How many amps does it take to honk the horn. Just installed an alternator and now the horn doesn't work. With the generator I had to rev the engine to get more amps ,about 10 amps. Spartan horn
Thanks
dansluck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2020, 09:40 PM   #2
J Franklin
Senior Member
 
J Franklin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: oregon
Posts: 4,214
Default Re: Ahooha

Didn't anybody explain that when you make modifications the Ford gets even? The alternator works differently than a generator with plain cutout. Go through the horn, bring it back to specs, and it will work again.
J Franklin is online now   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)
Old 01-20-2020, 09:56 PM   #3
alexiskai
Senior Member
 
alexiskai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Mebane NC
Posts: 515
Default Re: Ahooha

You should be able to sound the horn with the car off, just pressing the horn button on the steering wheel. Works off the battery. I know this because my kids really enjoy doing it while I'm under the hood.

... anyway maybe check your wiring and grounding.
alexiskai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2020, 10:36 PM   #4
Kurt in NJ
Senior Member
 
Kurt in NJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: on the Littlefield
Posts: 5,084
Default Re: Ahooha

My horn gets set for parade or road, one click looser for parade, lower voltage, horn tune up-- drop of oil on each felt, clean commutator by rubbing with clean rag

Perhaps you should check the charging voltage to be sure the alternator is charging
Kurt in NJ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2020, 01:40 PM   #5
Aok
Senior Member
 
Aok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Tx
Posts: 489
Default Re: Ahooha

My horn worked fine on my 31 coupe, sounded good on 6v but was louder on 12v, no idea of the amps but they seem to work with whatever you throw at them.
Aok is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2020, 01:57 PM   #6
duke36
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 1,145
Default Re: Ahooha

check the ground at the head light bar and elsewhere. need clean metal to metal contact.
duke36 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2020, 10:48 PM   #7
dansluck
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Nevada
Posts: 96
Send a message via AIM to dansluck Send a message via Yahoo to dansluck
Default Re: Ahooha

Thanks Guys, some good pointers. It was cold out,12*, when I was trying it. Battery reads 6.8 volts.
Dan
dansluck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2020, 11:19 PM   #8
Bill G
Senior Member
 
Bill G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Walla Walla, WA
Posts: 652
Default Re: Ahooha

Quote:
Originally Posted by duke36 View Post
check the ground at the head light bar and elsewhere. need clean metal to metal contact.
The horn gets its ground from the wire going to the horn button on the steering wheel, and unlike the headlights, the horn is not electrically grounded through its physical mount.

So, the ground goes to the wire bail and connects there. The other wire to the horn goes right to the battery connection on the generator. If you replaced the generator with an alternator, the things to check would be (a) did you stay with 6-volt positive ground? (b) is the alternator a single wire connection or some other configuration. If it is a single wire, then the battery connection should go to the output of the alternator just like it would on a generator. The "hot" lead of the horn connects there too.
__________________
-Bill G
Member of Walla Walla Sweet A's Model A Club
Bill G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2020, 03:43 PM   #9
midgetracer
Senior Member
 
midgetracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Bismarck ND
Posts: 934
Default Re: Ahooha

Quote:
Originally Posted by duke36 View Post
check the ground at the head light bar and elsewhere. need clean metal to metal contact.
The Horn does not ground on the headlight bar. The ground is supplied through the horn button. Hot is always connected to the horn.
midgetracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2020, 03:45 PM   #10
midgetracer
Senior Member
 
midgetracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Bismarck ND
Posts: 934
Default Re: Ahooha

Sorry Magicbox. I missed your post.
midgetracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2020, 04:51 PM   #11
Herb Concord Ca
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Concord CA
Posts: 305
Default Re: Ahooha

On 6 Volts, the horn should draw 4-6 amps. Actual current will be determine on how clean the communicator is and how free the armature turns by hand (is it clean and felts well oiled).
Herb Concord Ca is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:08 PM.