Go Back   The Ford Barn > General Discussion > Early V8 (1932-53)

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-23-2013, 03:36 PM   #21
Bruce Lancaster
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Madison, NJ
Posts: 5,230
Default Re: Block welding

Hot Rod Magazine once printed a repair like this, I think around 1960. Their block was a real disaster, a racing flathead that had obliterated its bellhousing with a flywheel explosion!
Bruce Lancaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 06:57 PM   #22
russcc
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2,096
Default Re: Block welding

Likely Ford figured you could change the clutch & throw out bearing by pulling the rear end.
russcc is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)
Old 08-23-2013, 09:14 PM   #23
woodypecker
Senior Member
 
woodypecker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Clarkston, Michigan
Posts: 239
Default Re: Block welding

Thanks for posting I learned a lot.
woodypecker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 10:15 PM   #24
mikebishop
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Santa Rosa, California
Posts: 63
Default Re: Block welding

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob/Ohio View Post
Clip -- I use a needle scaler to peen the welds to relieve the stress. The other thing that is good about the needle scaler on cast is when you peen the weld after it is ground flush, the texture looks like the original cast. Very hard to tell piece was welded.

Bob
I learned the needle-scaler trick from a pal who has a business repairing industrial cast-iron castings. After spending the time to modify and port a customer's block, I've never been able to let them go out the door with all that nasty flash on the bellhousing.

This one's been given a rough trim with a small offset grinder . . .




. . . then finessed with a carbide burr in a die grinder and finished with a needle-scaler to give it an as-cast look. I soften and round off the ends of each of the needles on a belt sander to recreate the texture of the original surface.



More important on this thread, however, I've learned of some promising techniques for Ford block repair that we're likely to try in our shop. Thanks for that, folks.

Mike
mikebishop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 10:43 PM   #25
Ol' Ron
Senior Member
 
Ol' Ron's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Chester Vt
Posts: 6,886
Default Re: Block welding

I have a block in my shop that has both sides of an 8BA broken off and re welded. I wanted to post a picture, but my new computer doesn't have the program to do it. My grand son made it sseveral years ago for me because I'm computer challenged.
Ol' Ron is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 11:40 PM   #26
NealinCA
Senior Member
 
NealinCA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Central Coast, Calif.
Posts: 747
Default Re: Block welding

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruce Lancaster View Post
Hot Rod Magazine once printed a repair like this, I think around 1960. Their block was a real disaster, a racing flathead that had obliterated its bellhousing with a flywheel explosion!
Actually July 1961...





I have a block that was most likely repaired by Cook's machine, as was shown in the article.





Neal
NealinCA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 10:59 AM   #27
Bruce Lancaster
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Madison, NJ
Posts: 5,230
Default Re: Block welding

Museum of Modern Art grade welding!
Bruce Lancaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2013, 03:12 PM   #28
FlatheadTed
Senior Member
 
FlatheadTed's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Auckland
Posts: 3,992
Send a message via AIM to FlatheadTed
Default Re: Block welding

Here are some more shots before it was painted , I used A high nickel Ark rod to answer Marts question .We preheated with a LPG propane torch this was to take the chill of it ,we kept the heat going for some time after ,If you use a grinder you must be aware of grit intrusion .I intend this to be a budget build and I needed some pistons 60 over so got on the Internet ,I will use the Boring bar pictured to bore it , I intend to balance it my self so will post something on that later .
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 01Jan2005_2274.jpg (54.6 KB, 62 views)
File Type: jpg 01Jan2005_2281.jpg (66.1 KB, 64 views)
File Type: jpg 01Jan2005_2278.jpg (69.2 KB, 55 views)
__________________
http://www.flatheadted.com
FlatheadTed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 08:13 AM   #29
nospartsman
BANNED
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 409
Default Re: Block welding

You can't mention block welding without thinking of the 1937 60hp "tin" (stainless) side block. How'd they do that, it was a flawless machine weld. With my limited knowledge (closer to none than some) it had to be done in a heated environment and cooled slowly I would guess. Does anyone know exactly how it was done? I have never seen another example in industrial applications where that was done.
nospartsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 08:18 AM   #30
rotorwrench
Senior Member
 
rotorwrench's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 9,832
Default Re: Block welding

I can only compare the way the pattern looks on the weld seam to the weld seam on the model A fuel tanks. I haven't seen the process for those either.
rotorwrench is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 08:46 AM   #31
jdl
Senior Member
 
jdl's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: California Central Coast
Posts: 931
Send a message via ICQ to jdl
Default Re: Block welding

good info here on cast iron welding, expansion & contraction video.

http://www.locknstitch.com/castironwelding.htm
jdl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2013, 04:57 PM   #32
Ian NZ
Senior Member
 
Ian NZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Taranaki, New Zealand
Posts: 791
Default Re: Block welding

When I was engineering we used to do a lot of cast iron welding, with brazing and electric welding rod, and we always preheated the article before we welded it by leaving it out in the sun for a start off sometimes, then heating it other ways. One instance was, we had a tractor come in with the back hydraulic mount smashed off, it was a large casting so we veed it out warmed it up and built up the broken parts with a Utectic cast iron electrodes we then welded it with the Phillips 56 electrodes and then filled in the large cavity with Phillips 28 electrodes. The owner of the tractor then carried on using the three point hydraulic system and had no trouble with it again.
Ted you have done the right procedure and made a good job of welding that V8 casting.
Ian NZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 10:16 AM   #33
Bruce Lancaster
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Madison, NJ
Posts: 5,230
Default Re: Block welding

I read somewhere that the Model A tank weld (look at one...astounding, and they reached a production peak of nearly 2,000,000 in a year!) was done by "Mercury submerged arc" process...what that means I do not know!
The A was full of really neat automated welds...axle bells, banjo (the earliest banjos were fabricated from channel iron!), those gas tanks, etc.
Bruce Lancaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2013, 02:09 PM   #34
FlatheadTed
Senior Member
 
FlatheadTed's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Auckland
Posts: 3,992
Send a message via AIM to FlatheadTed
Default Re: Block welding

Ian you have obviously been there ! Bruce as you say ,Our Fords are examples of very high teck welding .What's fascinating is how they did the rear quarter welding on the sedans it was some sort of fusion process ,The hot rod article is interesting .Thanks to all who posted
__________________
http://www.flatheadted.com
FlatheadTed is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:53 AM.