Go Back   The Ford Barn > General Discussion > Model A (1928-31)

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-12-2017, 09:15 AM   #1
indymacleod
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 2
Default Drum castle but torque specs

Reassembling my 1930 coupe's hubs today and I can't seem to find a torque spec for the front end. Anybody know what that should be?
indymacleod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2017, 09:44 AM   #2
1955cj5
Senior Member
 
1955cj5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Boise, Idaho
Posts: 1,261
Default Re: Drum castle but torque specs

Maybe this is what you are after? Post #10 has a good explanation...

https://www.fordbarn.com/forum/showthread.php?t=100299
__________________
Early '29 CCPU that had a 4-speed, but not any more.......in the family since '62
1955cj5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)
Old 08-12-2017, 10:24 AM   #3
indymacleod
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 2
Default Re: Drum castle but torque specs

Just found that one. That is exactly what I was after. Thanks!
indymacleod is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:02 AM.