Go Back   The Ford Barn > General Discussion > Model A (1928-31)

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-09-2019, 03:54 AM   #1
johnbuckley
Senior Member
 
johnbuckley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,118
Default Best location for master switch in a Tudor

I'm wanting to fit a battery master cut off switch inside the cabin of a 1930 Tudor (preferably on the "ground " side - not the live ). Where's a good place to fit it?
johnbuckley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2019, 06:08 AM   #2
springerpete
Senior Member
 
springerpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Central Maine
Posts: 477
Default Re: Best location for master switch in a Tudor

Put it where you can easily reach it from your seat. It is up to you and how easily you move but it must be convenient to get to. Your choice.
springerpete is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)
Old 09-09-2019, 06:10 AM   #3
johnbuckley
Senior Member
 
johnbuckley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,118
Default Re: Best location for master switch in a Tudor

yeah I agree, but I wondered if anyone had a good suggestion as to where those ideals exist in a Tudor ! ( along with a good earth to frame ideally)
johnbuckley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2019, 06:27 AM   #4
Ranchero50
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Hagerstown MD
Posts: 98
Default Re: Best location for master switch in a Tudor

Even if you are on the negative side of the battery once the switch is turned off one side will read 12vdc to the other if there is something turned on.
Ranchero50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2019, 06:43 AM   #5
jwmckenzie
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 50
Default Re: Best location for master switch in a Tudor

I mounted one in my pickup in the floorboard, It was just under my right leg close to the seat riser. Had to pick the location so it wouldn't interfere with the frame cross member. I am a big guy, in the middle, so was harder to get to than I expected.

I have also seen them mounted in the front of the seat riser, both on the left and center. You will have to make something to keep the things stored under the seat from getting to the switch lugs.

Great safety add to your A. Had a short in the starter switch that got pretty hot and smoky. as simple turn of the switch and the short was over. Easier to fix when everything is dead
jwmckenzie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2019, 09:09 AM   #6
monto
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: NH
Posts: 170
Default Re: Best location for master switch in a Tudor

A choice could be; run leads through left most end of firewall to switch mounted on side panel at left of and above level of clutch pedal. Easy to reach and out of direct view..
__________________
'30 Coupe
monto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2019, 09:25 AM   #7
katy
Senior Member
 
katy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 2,120
Default Re: Best location for master switch in a Tudor

Another choice would be a cable or rod operated remote disconnect switch.
__________________
Don't go away mad, just go away.
katy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2019, 09:42 AM   #8
Tacoma Bob
Senior Member
 
Tacoma Bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 814
Default Re: Best location for master switch in a Tudor

Put mine between the seats. (30 Tudor)
Tacoma Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2019, 09:43 AM   #9
Dick Steinkamp
Senior Member
 
Dick Steinkamp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Bellingham, WA
Posts: 1,161
Default Re: Best location for master switch in a Tudor

There are also solenoid operated disconnects. Mount the switch in any handy spot. Here's one from Painless...

https://www.painlessperformance.com/wc/30204

__________________
All steel from pedal to wheel
Dick Steinkamp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2019, 11:42 AM   #10
johnbuckley
Senior Member
 
johnbuckley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,118
Default Re: Best location for master switch in a Tudor

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tacoma Bob View Post
Put mine between the seats. (30 Tudor)
I was wondering about that but doesn't it get hit when tilting the seats to access rear compartment ?
johnbuckley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2019, 12:44 PM   #11
1931 flamingo
Senior Member
 
1931 flamingo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: new britain,ct 06052
Posts: 8,205
Default Re: Best location for master switch in a Tudor

Mine was under the driver's seat, out of site and easy to reach while in the seat.
Paul in CT
1931 flamingo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2019, 02:16 PM   #12
BillLee/Chandler, TX
Senior Member
 
BillLee/Chandler, TX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: The sticks of east Texas
Posts: 451
Default Re: Best location for master switch in a Tudor

Check out the Tech Topics on the Cedar Creek website. There's an article there for just what you asked.



Http://CedarCreekAs.org
__________________
Bill Lee
http://www.CedarCreekAs.org
BillLee/Chandler, TX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2019, 03:06 PM   #13
Tudortomnz
Senior Member
 
Tudortomnz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Canterbury, New Zealand
Posts: 1,198
Default Re: Best location for master switch in a Tudor

Mine is under floorboards at battery ; have a small spanner/wrench under mat, undo nut on strap to starter,remove. Simplest solution!
Tudortomnz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2019, 03:21 PM   #14
Tacoma Bob
Senior Member
 
Tacoma Bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 814
Default Re: Best location for master switch in a Tudor

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnbuckley View Post
I was wondering about that but doesn't it get hit when tilting the seats to access rear compartment ?
I will try and take some pics and post. I have modified my seat brackets.
Tacoma Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2019, 03:31 PM   #15
Tacoma Bob
Senior Member
 
Tacoma Bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 814
Default Re: Best location for master switch in a Tudor

Here is how I mounted ours.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg cut off switch2.jpg (44.4 KB, 103 views)

Last edited by Tacoma Bob; 09-09-2019 at 03:36 PM. Reason: Photo did not load
Tacoma Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2019, 05:26 PM   #16
Synchro909
Senior Member
 
Synchro909's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 4,501
Default Re: Best location for master switch in a Tudor

The previous owner had fitted a cut off swtich to my tudor before I bought it. He mounted it on the cross member with access through a hole in the floor board just big enough to poke your finger through. It is completely out of the way and if I put the small box I carry between the seats over it, it is invisible. Even without the box, all that can be seen is a slit in the carpet.
If I were to be installing another switch in a tudor, I'd put it in the same place.
__________________
Pulsing like a beacon through the days and nights, one's birthplace sends out its invisible waves of recollection. It always has and it always will, until even the last of us come home. : Clive James
Synchro909 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2019, 08:43 PM   #17
Pete
Senior Member
 
Pete's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wa.
Posts: 3,520
Default Re: Best location for master switch in a Tudor

I put them in the cross member, between the driver's legs.
Pete is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2019, 03:45 AM   #18
johnbuckley
Senior Member
 
johnbuckley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 1,118
Default Re: Best location for master switch in a Tudor

Thank you everyone.
johnbuckley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2019, 12:01 PM   #19
slammin
Senior Member
 
slammin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Fruita, CO
Posts: 279
Default Re: Best location for master switch in a Tudor

I installed mine under the driver's seat. While I was done there I added a second ground cable to the passenger side of the bellhousing.
slammin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:09 PM.