Go Back   The Ford Barn > General Discussion > Early V8 (1932-53)

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-21-2020, 03:30 AM   #1
flathead 39
Member
 
flathead 39's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Azalea, Oregon
Posts: 99
Default Changeing water temp sensor question

Engine is 8ba in a 39 deluxe. I'm changing over to electronic gauges and need to change out the water temp sensor. Do I need to drain the radiator? Thanks.
flathead 39 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2020, 04:54 AM   #2
Zeke5180
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Illinois
Posts: 33
Default Re: Changeing water temp sensor question

Flathead,

In my 37 when I changed to the electronic gauges, I drained the radiator otherwise you'll have antifreeze coming out once you remove the old sensor. I had just loosened the sensor and the antifreeze started leaking out. My upper hose runs to the center of the head with the temp sensor just next to that. Not sure of the arrangement on the 8ba.

How's the installation on the new gauges going?

John

John
Zeke5180 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)
Old 12-21-2020, 06:21 AM   #3
Mart
Senior Member
 
Mart's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Solihull, England.
Posts: 7,470
Default Re: Changeing water temp sensor question

You need to drain it enough for the coolant level to be below the sensor opening. You don't need to drain it all. Knowing when you've taken enough out is the trick.
Mart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2020, 08:52 AM   #4
big job
Senior Member
 
big job's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Dighton, Mass
Posts: 1,128
Default Re: Changeing water temp sensor question

I have never drained it have everything ready remove with one hand replace with the other hand so your fingers get wet and the coolant loss is 'paper towels' I do it all the
time.....
big job is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2020, 10:02 AM   #5
19Fordy
Senior Member
 
19Fordy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Coral Springs FL
Posts: 9,118
Default Re: Changeing water temp sensor question

It takes very little effort to drain the rad level below the sensor level and doesn't
ruin your day if something goes wrong with the install.
19Fordy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2020, 10:16 AM   #6
flathead 39
Member
 
flathead 39's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Azalea, Oregon
Posts: 99
Default Re: Changeing water temp sensor question

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)
Thanks for the info.. I was hoping not to have to drain it..





Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeke5180 View Post
..

How's the installation on the new gauges going?

John

John

It's been a challenge but the only real problem was mounting the oil pressure gauge, photo to follow..
flathead 39 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2020, 10:19 AM   #7
flathead 39
Member
 
flathead 39's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Azalea, Oregon
Posts: 99
Default Re: Changeing water temp sensor question

Quote:
Originally Posted by big job View Post
I have never drained it have everything ready remove with one hand replace with the other hand so your fingers get wet and the coolant loss is 'paper towels' I do it all the
time.....

...Except if you have a hand full of adapters for the new sensor and it will take 2 of them to fit and you wont have a clue as to which ones you need until you remove the old one. Yea I considered that option too...
flathead 39 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2020, 10:41 AM   #8
flathead 39
Member
 
flathead 39's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Azalea, Oregon
Posts: 99
Default Re: oil sensor

Spent more time on this thqan anything else..so far.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg oil.jpg (31.4 KB, 109 views)
flathead 39 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2020, 06:19 PM   #9
Zeke5180
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Illinois
Posts: 33
Default Re: oil sensor

Flathead,

Will that affect your oil pressure reading? Just wondering.

John
Zeke5180 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2020, 07:48 PM   #10
fortyonerag
Senior Member
 
fortyonerag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 414
Default Re: Changeing water temp sensor question

I installed an aftermarket oil and temp gauge. What I found was the new temp sender unit was considerably smaller that the stock unit and after the adaptor around it, I'm not sure it even gets wet!

It will register only after the engine gets really warm - long after the stock guage is registering. I have checked the unit and it is working correctly, but I think the sensor is residing in an air bubble - its very short. I'm not running thermostats, so that might also be a factor.

I was thinking of mounting something on the electronic sensor to extend its reach, but I'm a bit leery that anything I fit onto it to extend its reach might fall into the water jacket.
fortyonerag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2020, 09:12 PM   #11
flatford8
Senior Member
 
flatford8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Lyman,ME.
Posts: 2,019
Default Re: Changeing water temp sensor question

Seems to me there’d be some vibration way there..... maybe not...... Mark
__________________
I'm thinkin' about crankin'
My ragged ol' truck up
and haulin' myself into town.
Billy Joe Shaver
flatford8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2020, 09:55 PM   #12
19Fordy
Senior Member
 
19Fordy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Coral Springs FL
Posts: 9,118
Default Re: Changeing water temp sensor question

When I installed the same oil pressure "piping" set up on my 8BA it did not effect the oil pressure reading.
19Fordy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2020, 12:52 AM   #13
flathead 39
Member
 
flathead 39's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Azalea, Oregon
Posts: 99
Default Re: Changeing water temp sensor question

Well, it shouldn't be long before I find out.?!
flathead 39 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2020, 04:04 AM   #14
aussie merc
Senior Member
 
aussie merc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: sydney australia
Posts: 519
Default Re: Changeing water temp sensor question

to fortyonerag if your worried about an air lock around the sender either back out the sender till a small amount of coolant appears or drain the coolant down till you can remove the sender then slowly top up till the coolant appears in the hole and then reassemble the sender into the engine
aussie merc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2020, 07:01 AM   #15
fortyonerag
Senior Member
 
fortyonerag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 414
Default Re: Changeing water temp sensor question

^^^^^I'll try it out. Many thanks.
fortyonerag is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2020, 08:47 AM   #16
flathead 39
Member
 
flathead 39's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Azalea, Oregon
Posts: 99
Default Re: Changeing water temp sensor question

Me too, thanks!
flathead 39 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2020, 09:44 PM   #17
BobR35
Member
 
BobR35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Pt. St. Lucie, FL
Posts: 57
Default Re: Changeing water temp sensor question

If it's not too late on this topic, I just installed two new temp gauges and did not drain the fluid. Had everything ready and put a finger over the hole in between the change. Lost a couple drops of fluid, that's all. Everything went well.
BobR35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2020, 06:27 AM   #18
big job
Senior Member
 
big job's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Dighton, Mass
Posts: 1,128
Default Re: Changeing water temp sensor question

Quote:
Originally Posted by flathead 39 View Post
...Except if you have a hand full of adapters for the new sensor and it will take 2 of them to fit and you wont have a clue as to which ones you need until you remove the old one. Yea I considered that option too...
I should have said you need to know what size you need first its just a standard pipe tread. You can tell with just one look. I do it this way cause I never got along with drain pans for coolant or even oil.
big job is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2021, 03:29 PM   #19
flathead 39
Member
 
flathead 39's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: Azalea, Oregon
Posts: 99
Default Re: oil sensor

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeke5180 View Post
Flathead,

Will that affect your oil pressure reading? Just wondering.

John

The pressure reading was good until.. climbing a 6% grade on the freeway I noticed the gauge read 0! After much scratching of the head & advice from all sides, including my son (a retired Merchant Marine Engineer) who suggested I use the tried & true nylon tube with a couple coils. Simple Huh?. Anyway finally made the change today and tested on a nearby mountain pass. No more problem.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg oil.jpg (266.5 KB, 23 views)
__________________
Much improved since Henry sold it.
flathead 39 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:53 PM.