Go Back   The Ford Barn > General Discussion > Early V8 (1932-53)

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-19-2020, 07:14 PM   #1
philipswanson
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Bonita, CA
Posts: 1,338
Default Shifting A Columbia In A '40

I just installed a Columbia but have not driven it yet. I am confused about engaging and disengaging the overdrive. One instruction I read said to lift off the accelerator off the floor and pull the handle. Then push the clutch in to complete the shift.

Is this right? I would have thought that you would push the clutch in first like shifting a transmission gear. Which way is correct? This is a '40 stock installation, not electrical like later Columbias.
philipswanson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2020, 07:21 PM   #2
Kube
Senior Member
 
Kube's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 6,319
Default Re: Shifting A Columbia In A '40

Push the clutch to the floor, let off on the throttle. Pull the switch OUT to go in to overdrive, let the clutch pedal back out and accelerate.
To go back to regular drive, same operating procedure except you push the switch IN.
__________________
"I can explain it for you. However, I can't understand it for you".
Kube is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)
Old 07-19-2020, 08:25 PM   #3
philipswanson
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Bonita, CA
Posts: 1,338
Default Re: Shifting A Columbia In A '40

Thanks Kube.

That's pretty much what I thought.

Another question, when running the cables for the speedometer gearbox cable and valve cable, it seems counter-productive to use the bracket that the instructions say to install just forward of the firewall to hold the cables down in the bend area. Especially the one that shifts your speedometer gear box because it is about an inch longer after its hooked up. It seems like it makes more sense to just let the cables come forward out of the firewall and let them make a natural gentle bend instead of pulling them down to restrain them in a bracket. What say you?
philipswanson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2020, 09:58 PM   #4
Kube
Senior Member
 
Kube's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 6,319
Default Re: Shifting A Columbia In A '40

Quote:
Originally Posted by philipswanson View Post
Thanks Kube.

That's pretty much what I thought.

Another question, when running the cables for the speedometer gearbox cable and valve cable, it seems counter-productive to use the bracket that the instructions say to install just forward of the firewall to hold the cables down in the bend area. Especially the one that shifts your speedometer gear box because it is about an inch longer after its hooked up. It seems like it makes more sense to just let the cables come forward out of the firewall and let them make a natural gentle bend instead of pulling them down to restrain them in a bracket. What say you?
I've installed more of these than I can recall. Each one was done "by the book" with zero issues.
__________________
"I can explain it for you. However, I can't understand it for you".
Kube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2020, 10:54 PM   #5
deuce_roadster
Senior Member
 
deuce_roadster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Shelton, WA
Posts: 2,750
Default Re: Shifting A Columbia In A '40

Another thing that some people miss is the correct way to fill the Columbia with oil. IF you read the instructions they spell it out. I put the car up on Jackstands LEVEL. Run the car in the gear specified for the time specified then quickly get out and put in the amount of oil specified. The reason for this is that you are filling the inside of the Columbia where the sun gear is and before the oil runs back out to the banjo, you need to top it off. And as specified, USE THE COLUMBIA FILL HOLE, NOT THE ONE IN THE BANJO.
You also don't want to check the oil level in the Columbia without doing this same procedure . I know of more then one rebuilt unit fried due to not following the proper procedure for filling it with oil.
deuce_roadster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2020, 06:28 AM   #6
4dFord/SC
Senior Member
 
4dFord/SC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 1,567
Default Re: Shifting A Columbia In A '40

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)
A handy, clutch-saving tip if you forget to disengage the Columbia before coming to a stop: put the car in reverse and back up a little to drop it out of high range.
4dFord/SC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2020, 09:31 AM   #7
philipswanson
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Bonita, CA
Posts: 1,338
Default Re: Shifting A Columbia In A '40

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4dFord/SC View Post
A handy, clutch-saving tip if you forget to disengage the Columbia before coming to a stop: put the car in reverse and back up a little to drop it out of high range.
Does it hurt anything to come to a stop and start again in high range?
philipswanson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2020, 10:14 AM   #8
philipswanson
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Bonita, CA
Posts: 1,338
Default Re: Shifting A Columbia In A '40

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kube View Post
I've installed more of these than I can recall. Each one was done "by the book" with zero issues.
Kube,

Do you have a picture of one of the 40 installs you did showing the firewall and mounting of the cables coming through the firewall. Something is not right on mine. Thanks!
philipswanson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2020, 10:19 AM   #9
4dFord/SC
Senior Member
 
4dFord/SC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 1,567
Default Re: Shifting A Columbia In A '40

Quote:
Originally Posted by philipswanson View Post
Does it hurt anything to come to a stop and start again in high range?

Don't think it hurts anything, but it's harder on the clutch and slows acceleration. I've done it a few times myself when it wasn't possible to back up (e.g., at a stop sign with a car right behind you).
4dFord/SC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2020, 12:29 PM   #10
G.M.
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Florida and Penna.
Posts: 4,370
Default Re: Shifting A Columbia In A '40

I installed the Columbia's in my cars so as soon as you
push the clutch in they drop out of O.D. So going up a
big hill or at stop lights or signs I just push the clutch
and slowly release it. G.M.
__________________
www.fordcollector.com
G.M. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2020, 02:09 PM   #11
Kube
Senior Member
 
Kube's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 6,319
Default Re: Shifting A Columbia In A '40

Quote:
Originally Posted by philipswanson View Post
Does it hurt anything to come to a stop and start again in high range?
No, other than you may not have enough power to comfortably get rolling again.
__________________
"I can explain it for you. However, I can't understand it for you".
Kube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2020, 02:10 PM   #12
Kube
Senior Member
 
Kube's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 6,319
Default Re: Shifting A Columbia In A '40

Quote:
Originally Posted by G.M. View Post
I installed the Columbia's in my cars so as soon as you
push the clutch in they drop out of O.D. So going up a
big hill or at stop lights or signs I just push the clutch
and slowly release it. G.M.
Then you are using later controls. Authentic 40 controls do not operate like that.
__________________
"I can explain it for you. However, I can't understand it for you".
Kube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2020, 02:11 PM   #13
Kube
Senior Member
 
Kube's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 6,319
Default Re: Shifting A Columbia In A '40

Quote:
Originally Posted by philipswanson View Post
Kube,

Do you have a picture of one of the 40 installs you did showing the firewall and mounting of the cables coming through the firewall. Something is not right on mine. Thanks!
This should help.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DSCN2268.jpg (84.6 KB, 93 views)
__________________
"I can explain it for you. However, I can't understand it for you".
Kube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2020, 02:21 PM   #14
V8COOPMAN
Senior Member
 
V8COOPMAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: East Shore of LAKE HOUSTON
Posts: 7,130
Default Re: Shifting A Columbia In A '40

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kube View Post
No, other than you may not have enough power to comfortably get rolling again.

Wouldn't take much to solve that little problem! DD


__________________
T5 W/TORQUE TUBE


There are TWO types of people in this world.
___________________________________
1) Those who CAN extrapolate from incomplete data....


V8COOPMAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2020, 09:53 PM   #15
philipswanson
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Bonita, CA
Posts: 1,338
Default Re: Shifting A Columbia In A '40

Kube,

Thanks for the picture. Apparently, my speedo gearbox is mounted too high. If I drop it like yours, the speedo cable will be too short to make it to the speedometer. Guess I have the wrong (shorter) speedo cable.
philipswanson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2020, 07:16 AM   #16
glennpm
Senior Member
 
glennpm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wiscasset, Maine
Posts: 923
Default Re: Shifting A Columbia In A '40

I had to replace my Columbia speedo cable and gave length to this company with good results.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Speedo cable.pdf (145.6 KB, 18 views)
glennpm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2020, 08:37 AM   #17
uncle buck
Senior Member
 
uncle buck's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Snohomish,WA
Posts: 816
Default Re: Shifting A Columbia In A '40

Quote:
Originally Posted by v8coopman View Post
wouldn't take much to solve that little problem! Dd




ewww yuk! lol
uncle buck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2020, 10:56 AM   #18
G.M.
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Florida and Penna.
Posts: 4,370
Default Re: Shifting A Columbia In A '40

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kube View Post
Then you are using later controls. Authentic 40 controls do not operate like that.
I made my own shifting controls. I don't like the way
the original ones work. I use 12 volt Pollock fuel shift valve
that is made for trucks with dual fuel tanks. As I described
I shifts by pushing a button and pushing the clutch. The
12 valve works on 6 volts. Pollock calls this a 6 port shifting
valve. G.M.
__________________
www.fordcollector.com

Last edited by G.M.; 07-21-2020 at 11:59 AM.
G.M. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2020, 01:36 PM   #19
Kube
Senior Member
 
Kube's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 6,319
Default Re: Shifting A Columbia In A '40

Quote:
Originally Posted by G.M. View Post
I made my own shifting controls. I don't like the way
the original ones work. I use 12 volt Pollock fuel shift valve
that is made for trucks with dual fuel tanks. As I described
I shifts by pushing a button and pushing the clutch. The
12 valve works on 6 volts. Pollock calls this a 6 port shifting
valve. G.M.
Not certain what, if anything, this has to do with the original post.
__________________
"I can explain it for you. However, I can't understand it for you".
Kube is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:54 AM.