Go Back   The Ford Barn > General Discussion > Model T (1909-1927)

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-05-2021, 02:50 PM   #1
Yoyodyne
Senior Member
 
Yoyodyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Lancaster PA
Posts: 475
Default Errratic ammeter issue

On my '26, the Ammeter sometimes shows what I expect, sometimes it shows no real charge or discharge when I expect to see one, like after starting, or when turning the lights on and off. The generator seems to be charging correctly. Is this a known failure mode of the ammeter, to intermittently just not register, or is it an indication of other problems I need to look for? The wiring is all intact and in good condition, battery stays at 6.3V after use. Gage is OEM, car is original 6V, cutout seems to be OK.
I'm assuming this is an intermittent problem with the gage, checking in here to see if I need to look elsewhere before replacing it.
Yoyodyne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2021, 10:42 AM   #2
rotorwrench
Senior Member
 
rotorwrench's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 14,309
Default Re: Errratic ammeter issue

The ampere meter is a pretty basic electro-mechanical device. I'm not sure about the T instrument but the model A indicator can be opened up and inspected. The needle should move very easily if shaken a bit. The needle pivots may be getting worn or some dust may be on them from many years of service. If still clean and functional, I'd be looking at an intermittent cut out function. Worn generator brushes can give intermittent problems as well.
rotorwrench is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)
Old 09-06-2021, 06:36 PM   #3
Yoyodyne
Senior Member
 
Yoyodyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Lancaster PA
Posts: 475
Default Re: Errratic ammeter issue

Thanks. The needle move with just the shaking of the car, I guess I have to go back though the generator, and study up on the T charging system. What is the best replacement cutout available now?
Testing the output of the generator with a digital voltmeter gives me erratic readings at the generator terminal.
Yoyodyne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2021, 07:33 PM   #4
39portlander
Senior Member
 
39portlander's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Suth'N Maine
Posts: 1,940
Default Re: Errratic ammeter issue

Check out funprojects.com, I got the 5055R had great installation instructions and with proper procedure for setting the generator third brush..VERY IMPORTANT

The 5039B is a nice wiring diagram for 26-27 from Langs, good luck and let us know how you resolve yor ammeter issue.
39portlander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2021, 08:18 PM   #5
Yoyodyne
Senior Member
 
Yoyodyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Lancaster PA
Posts: 475
Default Re: Errratic ammeter issue

A little googling makes it seem funprojects is no more. Does anyone have the same device under another name?
Yoyodyne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2021, 08:35 PM   #6
Utopia Texas
Senior Member
 
Utopia Texas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Brookshire & Cat Spring,Texas
Posts: 222
Default Re: Errratic ammeter issue

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)
A analog volt meter should give you proper readings at the generator. Sorry to hear Fun Projects might not be around. Their hidden electrical products made life much simpler.
Utopia Texas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2021, 08:41 PM   #7
stevests
Senior Member
 
stevests's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Longbranch, Washington
Posts: 391
Default Re: Errratic ammeter issue

Birdhaven took over Fun Projects - seems to be issues with supply & demand on the voltage regulators - next best thing is a NuRex diode cut-out.
stevests is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2021, 08:46 AM   #8
big job
Senior Member
 
big job's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Dighton, Mass
Posts: 1,150
Default Re: Errratic ammeter issue

all I know is my ammeter took a dump and all went dead. I jumped with jump wires
on the meter started right up. The wiring is all perfect so new meter from Langs all is
well.
big job is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2021, 12:18 AM   #9
John humphrey
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: collinsville il
Posts: 14
Default Re: Errratic ammeter issue

What a test meter and series next to your amp meter and see if it does the same thing
John humphrey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2021, 02:50 AM   #10
SteveBoothroyd
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: Sidney, B.C. Canada
Posts: 23
Default Re: Errratic ammeter issue

I got mine at Fun Projects as well, It has been working fine ever since installation.

Regards,
Steve
SteveBoothroyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2021, 09:35 AM   #11
Robert/Texas
Senior Member
 
Robert/Texas's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Burton, Texas
Posts: 559
Default Re: Errratic ammeter issue

I have a Fun Projects ammeter in my ’22 roadster and it works great. My ’27 touring uses a smaller ammeter, similar to a Model A one. It is a foreign made repro and I don’t think that it is very accurate.

Last edited by Robert/Texas; 11-10-2021 at 09:36 AM. Reason: wording
Robert/Texas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2021, 06:01 PM   #12
SteveBoothroyd
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: Sidney, B.C. Canada
Posts: 23
Default Re: Errratic ammeter issue

Are the Fun Projects regulator available anywhere?

Regards,

Steve Boothroyd
SteveBoothroyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2021, 09:17 AM   #13
rotorwrench
Senior Member
 
rotorwrench's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 14,309
Default Re: Errratic ammeter issue

Birdhaven is now using a mixture of its Texas T Parts purchase as a business model and the web-site carries the Texas T Parts name with the Birdhaven name for customer recognition. The Fun Projects web-site and name that they purchased from John Regan has been shut down but they still have the rights to produce the items that John developed.

The IC chip that was used in the regulator was obsoleted by Texas Instruments some time ago. I'm sure it was being produced by some company in China and most folks have likely heard of the problems with getting memory chips from China. If they can't get chips then they can't produce the regulators till they do. If they fall on hard times as a company then it's anyones guess about whether they can survive it or not.
rotorwrench is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:26 AM.