Go Back   The Ford Barn > General Discussion > Model A (1928-31)

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-24-2020, 05:31 AM   #21
shew01
Senior Member
 
shew01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Roanoke, VA USA
Posts: 820
Default Re: Is there a way to reset the ammeter to zero?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Peters View Post
https://www.fordbarn.com/forum/showthread.php?t=20392

This is an old discussion about ammeters

Thanks for the link. It is interesting reading.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
shew01 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2020, 07:35 AM   #22
old31
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 1,289
Default Re: Is there a way to reset the ammeter to zero?

Mikek #5, is 100% correct.

I have gone through and done the same.
old31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)
Old 04-24-2020, 12:02 PM   #23
Hitman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 183
Default Re: Is there a way to reset the ammeter to zero?

Quote:
Originally Posted by shew01 View Post
Yes, the ammeter reads -2 then the main (aftermarket) power cutoff is turned off.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
The power cutoff could be faulty. Does it read this way without any wires connected to it? You need to eliminate all potential causes, and start from there.

Ammeters are simple devices, isolate the issue.
Hitman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2020, 05:29 PM   #24
shew01
Senior Member
 
shew01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Roanoke, VA USA
Posts: 820
Default Re: Is there a way to reset the ammeter to zero?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hitman View Post
The power cutoff could be faulty. Does it read this way without any wires connected to it? You need to eliminate all potential causes, and start from there.

Ammeters are simple devices, isolate the issue.

Iíve had the battery disconnected in the past, and the ammeter still read -2. The power cutoff appears to be working as designed.

Iím guessing that at some point the gauge pegged itself on 20+ and bent the needle. After a start, I see the gauge hover around 10 or so for a bit while charging; so, the gauge itself does seem to work.




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
shew01 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2020, 09:37 PM   #25
30 Closed Cab PU
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 2,290
Default Re: Is there a way to reset the ammeter to zero?

Could be me, or maybe an optical illusion - seems the label/indicator/scale is not referenced. Perhaps the movement assembly is not referenced correctly to the label/scale correctly?


Just a observation/guess from someone who has never seen the insides of an A ammeter.
30 Closed Cab PU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2020, 12:20 AM   #26
Bill G
Senior Member
 
Bill G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Walla Walla, WA
Posts: 753
Default Re: Is there a way to reset the ammeter to zero?

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)
If that is an original and not a repo, I would just not mess with it. You're the only one who will notice it, and it won't hurt the value of the car.
__________________
-Bill G
Member of Walla Walla Sweet A's Model A Club
Bill G is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Sponsored Links (Register now to hide all advertisements)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:33 PM.