The Ford Barn

The Ford Barn (https://www.fordbarn.com/forum/index.php)
-   Model A (1928-31) (https://www.fordbarn.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Splitting a wishbone (https://www.fordbarn.com/forum/showthread.php?t=267200)

Joes32 08-02-2019 10:54 AM

Splitting a wishbone
 

Hello, can anyone tell me if itís common to sleeve a bung for a tighter fit when preparing to weld? Iím guessing I had better try to but not as yet sure I have enough slop to be required... 🤔
Thank you, Joe

rotorwrench 08-02-2019 05:52 PM

Re: Splitting a wishbone
 

I can't speak much for front radius rod mods but it is common with 4130 chrome moly aircraft structural tubing. The different sizes of .032" wall thickness all fit inside the next larger size. When you have a tapered tube like a wishbone then you have to do whatever it takes. I like nice tight gaps when I weld structural stuff like that. The bones usually have a seam on the bottom. A person can cut up that seam a bit and resize if needed.

mike657894 08-02-2019 08:31 PM

Re: Splitting a wishbone
 

i would take a grinder cut at top and bottom of tube and squeeze it then weld it and fill and grind it up pretty.

Joes32 08-03-2019 10:43 AM

Re: Splitting a wishbone
 

Thank you gentlemen, it’s going to be a fun weekend! ��

nick c 08-03-2019 04:28 PM

Re: Splitting a wishbone
 

Joe, are you trying to adjust the caster?

rich b 08-03-2019 05:01 PM

Re: Splitting a wishbone
 

I usually cut it thru the weld, bevel the cut edge, drill a 3/8" hole thru the 'bone sideways. I don't worry about a tight fit; but more about alignment. I clamp the 'bone with the yoke vertical along with the bung and rod end to my bench. I have a straight line scribed on my welding bench (a strip of tape will do) to line the assy up looking down on it, next I shim it so it is straight in a side view. Tack weld securely, unclamp it remove the rod end, complete the external weld and then weld thru the 3/8" holes (the bungs are not threaded all the way thru so this doesn't shrink the threads).

Nothing looks worse than split bones with the ends welded in crooked.

Pete 08-03-2019 08:57 PM

Re: Splitting a wishbone
 

Quote:

Originally Posted by Joes32 (Post 1783325)
Hello, can anyone tell me if itís common to sleeve a bung for a tighter fit when preparing to weld? Iím guessing I had better try to but not as yet sure I have enough slop to be required... 🤔
Thank you, Joe

Stick a piece of solid rod the same diameter as the bung in the end. Heat the radius rod red and work the end down tapered over the rod with a wide face body hammer. Pull the rod. Drill a couple holes for rosette welds and TIG weld the holes and the circumference.
If this for the street, you can get away with smoothing off the welds.
Most race associations will not allow grinding welds smooth.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:18 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.